📣 Big News: Exclusive AI + Gaming Insights, Daily!
AI Arena Pro Logo
How to Get Oppressor Rod in Fisch

How to Get Oppressor Rod in Fisch (November 2026) Tormentor’s Quest Guide

Table Of Contents

I’ve mapped the whole Oppressor Rod route from the Venue Encore update, one of four questline rods added on October 31, 2026. You reach Tormentor’s hidden auditorium, clear three fish-hunting quests, then finish one more task list and pay 70,000,000 C$ to unrestrict the rod. Below you’ll find every required catch, the best setup for each, the rod’s stats, and the mistakes that waste the most time. Follow the steps in order and you won’t need to backtrack.

DetailInfo
Quest giverTormentor (Underground Music Venue)
Start requirementDusk title (200 Duskwire perfect catches)
Quests3 quests + 1 unrestrict quest
Unrestrict cost70,000,000 C$
UpdateVenue Encore (2.08)

How to Get Oppressor Rod in Fisch?

You need three things before you start: a Duskwire rod, the Dusk title, and a Tropical Squall Totem. Every quest ends with a trip back to Tormentor, and only then does the next one unlock.

Step 1: Find Tormentor

  1. Enter the Underground Music Venue.
  2. Buy a Tropical Squall Totem (800,000 C$) from Elder Kaido/Elder Kao’s weekly rotating shop on Skycrest, then use it.
  3. Equip your Duskwire and click the Duskwire sitting left of Ken Carson to teleport.
  4. Equip the Dusk title and talk to Tormentor.

You earn Dusk by finishing the Duskwire mastery quest: 200 perfect catches.

Step 2: Chaotic Resurgence

Catch 2 Shiny Chaotic Catfish, 1 Mourned Wyvern, 3 Darkened Enchant Relics, and 1 Chaotic Enchant Relic.

CatchBest setup
Shiny Chaotic CatfishDuskwire with Blessed or Invincible, worm bait, foggy night
Mourned WyvernTidemourner Rod, Long enchant, Truffle Worm bait
Darkened Enchant RelicDepthseeker Rod + Relic Construct companion
Chaotic Enchant RelicDuskwire + Relic Construct companion

Step 3: Road of Revenant Carcasses

Tormentor gives riddles that hint at each fish. Here are the answers:

RiddleCatchSetup
Monstrous victor of countless warsMonstrous Legionnaire LampreyCusk Purger rod
Sturdy metal beast of worshipsTitanium LeviathanTitanium Rod, Fractured/Tryhard enchant
Distressed, effervescent reborn eelSparkling Distraught Revenant EelDreambreaker Rod, Blessed/Glittered enchant

Step 4: Divergent Perceptions

  • Distraught Veiled Charybdis: Dreambreaker Rod with Fractured/Cryogenic enchant. Luminous Larva bait boosts your odds.
  • Squalled String: Abaias Spite Rod with Garbage Bait in Desolate Deep.
  • Fallen Scylla: Fallen Rod with Shark Head bait.

Return to Tormentor and he hands over a restricted Oppressor Rod.

Oppressor Rod Stats

StatValue
Lure Speed300%
Luck310%
Control0.1
Resilience35%
Max KGInfinite
Progress Speed+55%
Disturbance+5

Is the Oppressor Rod Worth It?

With 310% Luck, infinite Max KG, and +55% Progress Speed, it’s a strong late-game pick for rare catches. The +5 Disturbance also boosts your contribution to hunt spawn odds, which helps with Shark Hunts. Control is only 0.1, so expect a small reel bar and practice before relying on it.

How to Unrestrict the Oppressor Rod?

Finish the Impermanent Distress quest:

  • Catch 1 Fallen Skolopendra
  • Catch an Olympian Devil with Duskwire and no companion
  • Catch 35 Legendary or Mythical Oppressed fish in Crystal Cove
  • Parry 75 projectiles

Then return to Tormentor and pay 70,000,000 C$. Until you pay, the rod stays restricted, so budget the money before you grind the parries.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Clicking the Duskwire without an active Tropical Squall or without the Duskwire equipped. The teleport won’t trigger.
  • Talking to Tormentor without the Dusk title equipped.
  • Using the wrong companion for the relic catches, or any companion at all for the Olympian Devil task.
  • Fishing the Shiny Chaotic Catfish in daylight. Foggy nights with worm bait give the best odds.

Pro Tips

  • Grind both relic catches together, since each needs the Relic Construct companion. Our Enchant Relic guide covers the rest.
  • Mark Tormentor’s room with a mystic mirror because you’ll make repeated round trips.
  • Roblox’s event listing shows Venue Encore ending November 2, so start the 200 Duskwire perfect catches early.
  • Grab the latest Fisch codes for free rewards, and check the Fisch rod tier list to see where Oppressor ranks.

FAQs

Where is Tormentor in Fisch?

He’s in a hidden auditorium inside the Underground Music Venue. Click the Duskwire beside Ken Carson during Tropical Squall.

How do I start the Oppressor Rod quest?

Equip the Dusk title, earned from 200 Duskwire perfect catches, then talk to Tormentor.

How much does unrestricting the Oppressor Rod cost?

You pay 70,000,000 C$ after completing Impermanent Distress.

How many quests does Tormentor give?

Three: Chaotic Resurgence, Road of Revenant Carcasses, and Divergent Perceptions. Impermanent Distress comes afterward to unrestrict the rod.

Which update added the Oppressor Rod?

Venue Encore, version 2.08, released October 31, 2026

Ethan Caldwell

Ethan covers AI tools, gaming hardware, and performance laptops with a focus on real-world testing and long-term usability. At AI Arena Pro, he ensures every review is practical, honest, and experience-driven.

Related Articles

logo-design
Your trusted source for the latest in technology, AI innovations, gaming updates, and digital trends - delivering insights that keep you ahead in the ever-changing tech world.
© 2026 AI Arena Pro | All Rights Reserved.