πŸ“£ Big News: Exclusive AI + Gaming Insights, Daily!
AI Arena Pro Logo
How to Get Plush Nessie in Fisch

How to Get Plush Nessie in Fisch (November 2026) 4 Ways to Get It Fast

Table Of Contents

Plush Nessie is a Limited+ rarity fish introduced in the FischFright 3 Halloween event, running November 17 through November 9, 2026. It’s the adorable huggable collectible needed for a 100% event bestiary. Here’s the short version: reaching 470 Hex Energy at Beatrix’s Cauldron is the only guaranteed method, while Trick-or-Treating (0.4%), Frightful Caskets (0.033%), and the Spooky Cemetery admin event (0.5%) all lean on RNG. You can also fish it up in Frightful Pools with Sour Jelly Candy during Autumn.

MethodRequirementChance
Trick-or-TreatCandy Bucket, event houses0.4%
Beatrix’s Cauldron470 Hex EnergyGuaranteed
Frightful Caskets30 Treats each0.033%
Spooky Cemetery eventAdmin event, any water0.5%

Below I break down all four methods, the exact fishing conditions, and the tricks most guides miss β€” including why Luck stats don’t matter for this fish.

1. Trick-or-Treat at Caustic Hallow

Equip your Candy Bucket and knock on doors around the event island. Choosing Treat! rolls a loot table where Plush Nessie sits at 0.4%, next to candy fish, relics, and 15–30 Treats. Every knocked door goes on an 8-minute cooldown, so loop all 16 houses instead of camping one β€” our All 16 Trick or Treat House Locations in Fisch guide maps the fastest route. Wear a Mossjaw or Leviathan Mask (1,500 Treats, Dutchman Merchant) too β€” community testing shows better plushie luck with them equipped.

2. Reach 470 Hex Energy (Guaranteed)

If you want Plush Nessie without the gamble, this is your method. Complete Goblin challenges β€” trios spawn every five minutes across 13 islands β€” to earn Witch’s Ingredients, then offer them to Beatrix’s Cauldron on Caustic Hallow. Each ingredient adds Hex Energy: Dark Art Skulls give +5, Bat Wings and Raven Feathers +4, Spider Eyes and Giant Mushrooms +3. Hit 470 Hex Energy and Plush Nessie unlocks as a progression reward. Our How to Get Witch’s Ingredients in Fisch guide covers the fastest farming loop β€” expect a few focused hours.

3. Open Frightful Caskets

The Dutchman Merchant sells Frightful Caskets for 30 Treats each (stacks of 1–25, unlimited stock). Plush Nessie is a 0.033% drop β€” roughly one pull in 3,000 β€” so treat caskets as a bonus while hunting relics and skulls, not a primary strategy. Tip: the code FischFright2026 grants 226 free Treats, enough for your first seven caskets.

4. Fish During the Spooky Cemetery Admin Event

When the Spooky Cemetery admin event runs in your server, Plush Nessie becomes catchable in any body of water at a fixed 0.5% chance. No bait or weather requirements apply during the window β€” just cast nonstop until it ends. Sessions are rare and unscheduled, so treat one as a lucky bonus. Chasing the other event catches too? Our FischFright 3 Bestiary lists all 44 fish with baits and conditions.

Best Fishing Conditions for Plush Nessie

Plush Nessie can also be hooked with a rod anywhere during the event, with Frightful Pools offering the best window. Here’s what most guides get wrong: its catch chance is completely fixed β€” Luck, enchantments, and rod quality don’t move the needle, so don’t waste relics rerolling for this fish. Just match the preferences below and keep casting:

RequirementCondition
LocationFrightful Pools (spawn every 45 min, last 10 min)
SeasonAutumn
BaitSour Jelly Candy
Weather / TimeAny

Community testing estimates the fishing odds at roughly 1 in 7,000 casts, so I treat rod fishing as a passive grind while looping Trick-or-Treat doors between pool spawns.

Pro Tips Before You Grind

  • Beat the clock: FischFright 3 ends November 9, 2026, and Plush Nessie leaves with it β€” no confirmed return date.
  • Giant hunting: Plush Nessie turns Giant above 19.9kg (worth up to 4,200 C$). Appraise at the Moosewood Appraiser, then reroll size at the Treasure Island appraiser.
  • Keep extras: Nessie variants are required for the event’s cemetery rituals, so think twice before selling spares.

FAQs

What is the fastest way to get Plush Nessie in Fisch?

Reaching 470 Hex Energy at Beatrix’s Cauldron β€” it’s the only guaranteed method. Every other route depends on chance.

What are the odds of getting Plush Nessie from Trick-or-Treat?

0.4% per Treat roll. With the 8-minute door cooldown, that’s five to six rolls per loop of all 16 houses.

Can you catch Plush Nessie with a fishing rod?

Yes. Fish Frightful Pools during Autumn with Sour Jelly Candy. Odds sit near 1 in 7,000 casts, and Luck doesn’t improve them.

How do you get a Giant Plush Nessie?

Plush Nessie crosses Giant size at 19.9kg. Catch one, then reroll its weight at both appraisers until it sticks.

Oliver Bennett

Oliver tests gaming peripherals, GPUs, and performance setups with a hands-on, benchmark-driven approach. He translates complex specs into straightforward buying advice.

Related Articles

logo-design
Your trusted source for the latest in technology, AI innovations, gaming updates, and digital trends - delivering insights that keep you ahead in the ever-changing tech world.
© 2026 AI Arena Pro | All Rights Reserved.