πŸ“£ Big News: Exclusive AI + Gaming Insights, Daily!
AI Arena Pro Logo
How to Get Doomsekkar Rod in Fisch

How to Get Doomsekkar Rod in Fisch (November 2026) Complete Guide

Table Of Contents

The Doomsekkar Rod is the standout limited rod of Fisch’s FischFright 3 event, and I’ve ground this quest since launch. Below, I break down every objective, the rod’s stats and bomb passive, plus the shortcuts most players miss β€” pool totems, free Treats and the ghost fight.

How to Get Doomsekkar Rod in Fisch?

To get the Doomsekkar Rod in Fisch, sail to Caustic Hallow on the Flying Dutchman from Moosewood, talk to the Doomsekkar NPC, and complete his three objectives: catch 100 fish from Frightful Pools, land 50 perfect catches there, and fight a haunted house spirit. Return to Doomsekkar for the rod and 3,000 Treats.

Quick FactsDetails
EventFischFright 3 (live since November 17, 2026)
NPC LocationCaustic Hallow, near the graveyard β€” GPS (-14988, 146, -9663)
Objectives100 pool fish, 50 perfect catches, 1 ghost fight
RewardDoomsekkar Rod + 3,000 Treats
Purchase?No β€” quest-only, gone when the event ends

Where to Find the Doomsekkar NPC?

Board the ghostly Flying Dutchman on Moosewood’s east side and sail to Caustic Hallow, the event island. Doomsekkar waits among green flames near the graveyard, past Webridden Cavern β€” antlers, flaming green head, impossible to miss. Talk to him and all three objectives appear in your tracker, clearable in any order.

Doomsekkar Quest Objectives Explained

Catch 100 Fish from Frightful Pools

Frightful Pools are glowing green hotspots that spawn across the ocean, announced in server chat. Doomed, Grim, Eldritch and Vile variants all count. Skip the RNG wait β€” buy a Frightful Pool Totem for 3,000 Treats from the shipwreck’s upper deck and spawn a pool yourself.

Land 50 Perfect Catches

Pools apply a control penalty that makes the reel bar twitchy, so bring a high-control rod β€” Blade of Glorp, Seraphic or Elemental. Better still, every perfect catch also ticks your 100-fish counter, so perfects clear both objectives together. Some trackers log this as a streak, so treat a miss as a reset.

Fight the Spirits of a Haunted House

Watch for the “House 666 feels haunted… knock if you dare” alert β€” the house number glows green. Equip your Candy Bucket, knock, then keep your light circle over the ghost until the meter fills. Winning teleports you to a spirit realm with an Ethereal Rose (used for event rituals); fish the green whirlpool or Magic Mirror to return. Ghost escapes lock that house for 8 minutes β€” try another door.

Doomsekkar Rod Stats and Abilities

StatValue
Lure Speed100%
Luck275%
Control0.1
Resilience-666%
Max KgInfinite
Line Distance100 m
MutationDoomsekkar β€” 10% base chance, 8x sell value

Its passive turns reeling into a fireworks show. Every 0.8 seconds, a pumpkin bomb drops onto your bar (up to six active). When the fish touches one, it detonates for +8% progress β€” +2.8% on progress-locked fish β€” and each blast adds 8% Doomsekkar mutation chance. Detonate all six and the rod shrieks: a slash worth +50% progress (+17.5% on progress-locked fish), a 1.8x weight multiplier, and a 50-second buff granting 1.15x slash strength, 1.2x lure speed, 1.1x movement speed and +10% mutation chance. With mutations selling for 8x value, this rod prints Treats.

Pro Tips to Clear the Quest Faster

Stack Treats before grinding: the FischFright2026 code drops 226 free Treats and a Doomsekkar Bobber, while goblin challenges pay more β€” our Witch’s Ingredients guide covers that loop. Pair the rod with the new Halloween enchant relics for mutation synergy, and grab the Youngster Goblin quest reward while you’re on the island. Our Dutchman’s Rod guide breaks down the full event Treats budget. No end date is announced, but last year’s event wrapped in early November β€” move fast.

FAQs

Where is the Doomsekkar NPC in Fisch?

Caustic Hallow, near the graveyard past Webridden Cavern. Take the Flying Dutchman from Moosewood to get there.

Can you buy the Doomsekkar Rod?

No. It’s a quest reward from the Doomsekkar NPC and is only obtainable while FischFright 3 is live.

What are the Doomsekkar Rod stats?

100% Lure Speed, 275% Luck, 0.1 Control, -666% Resilience, infinite Max Kg and a 100 m line β€” plus the exclusive 8x Doomsekkar mutation.

Is the Doomsekkar Rod worth the grind?

Absolutely β€” instant lure speed, 275% Luck, no weight cap and 8x mutation sales. The -666% Resilience is the only real trade-off.

Ethan Caldwell

Ethan covers AI tools, gaming hardware, and performance laptops with a focus on real-world testing and long-term usability. At AI Arena Pro, he ensures every review is practical, honest, and experience-driven.

Related Articles

logo-design
Your trusted source for the latest in technology, AI innovations, gaming updates, and digital trends - delivering insights that keep you ahead in the ever-changing tech world.
© 2026 AI Arena Pro | All Rights Reserved.